Where do Gila Woodpeckers live?
Gila Woodpeckers can be found in some of the southwestern states in hte U.S. including Arizona, California, and New Mexico. They also live throughout most of Mexico. This woodpecker species lives in a variety of habitats including urban areas and riparian zones but is most known for its ability to survive in arid places such as deserts.
How does the Gila Woodpecker survive in the desert?
The Gila Woodpecker is well suited for life in a hot and arid environment. They get most of the liquid they need from the food they eat so they don’t need s consistent supply of water. Additionally, they are able to use the Saguaro Cacti in the desert as a nesting site as well as a shady and cooler place to spend the hottest times of the day.
What does the Gila Woodpecker eat?
Gila Woodpeckers eat a very wide variety of food items including spiders, worms, insects, berries, cactus fruit, nuts, other birds eggs, and much more. They will even feed from bird feeders taking things such as suet and corn. Much like other woodpecker species, Gila Woodpeckers find insects and other invertebrates by tapping on dead trees and triangulating the position of anything living below the surface of the tree.
Why is the Gila Woodpecker endangered?
Although the Gila Woodpecker has just a small range in the United States, it is NOT federally endangered and is a currently a species of low conservation concern.
What does a Gila Woodpecker do in a cactus?
Gila Woodpeckers use cacti (specifically the Saguaro Cactus) as a nest site. The adult pair will excavate a cavity and often wait for the newly created nesting site to dry before using it. It’s worth noting that Gila Woodpeckers don’t only nest in cacti but actually use a wide variety of trees. However, here is something quaint about this particular species nesting in a cacti.
Is the Gila Woodpecker a flicker?
The Gila Woodpecker is not a species of flicker and is distinctly different from both Northern Flickers and Gilded Flickers. Some of the behavioral differences between flickers and woodpeckers is that flickers perch horizontally more often and spend more time on teh ground than woodpeckers do.
How does the Gila Woodpecker help the Saguaro Cactus?
The Gila Woodpecker has something of a symbiotic relationship with the Saguaro Cactus. The woodpecker helps the cactus by eating its fruit and spreading its seeds to new areas of the desert. It’s also possible that Gila Woodpeckers eat insect pests that could pose a problem to the cacti if left unchecked. In return, the woodpeckers get a place to nest as well as an ampersand’s supply of fruit.
Do Gila Woodpeckers mate for life?
Many sources indicate that Gila Woodpeckers mate for life but the majority of these sources use anecdotal evidence as data. It does seem that during a particular breeding season, Gila Woodpeckers are monogamous, but this doesn’t necessarily mean that they keep the same pair for the duration of their life.
Do Gila Woodpeckers have a yellow belly?
Gila Woodpeckers do not have yellow bellies. Their underside is actually tan with their back having black and white patterned feathers and adult males having red on the top of their head.
What is special about Gila Woodpeckers
The Gila Woodpecker is a hardy bird that manages to not only survive but thrive in a hostile environment. If you ever get the chance to travel to the Sonoran Desert in Arizona, make sure to take some time and track down this interesting species.
If you enjoyed this post please subscribe to our site to be notified of new posts. Also, check out the Badgerland Birding YouTube for videos about all things birds and birding.